Datura

Datura

Other latin names: Brugmansia

Common name: Angel's trumpets

Family: Solanaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 10 to 20 feet
Spread 5 to 10 feet
Habit Upright
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Pots and tubs, conservatory
Skill level Average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 9
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Fertile
Water consumption Heavy
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink, white, yellow
Flower season Early summer to late summer
Flower size Large to very large
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Scented flowers
Wildlife
Texture

Daturas are shrubs and trees grown for their large trumpet shaped flowers usually of white, pale yellow or pale pink. They are usually grown as conservatory plants.

Daturas require a fertile soil in full sun. If grown in containers they require frequent watering.

Pest and Diseases


Whitefly and red spider mite can be problems.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private