Dabeocia

Common name: Heather

Family: Ericaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 6 to 12 inches
Spread 6 to 12 inches
Habit Low growing, bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Dwarf
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, rockery
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 7
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Very acid to slightly acid
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to exposed
Flower colour Pink, purple, red, white
Flower season Late spring to mid autumn
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife Bees
Texture Fine, soft

Daboecia are hardy evergreen heathers which display bright flowers in summer. They are compact plants growing to less that a foot (30cm) high. Flowers are usually in shades or purple, red and white. As with all heathers they look good planted in groups of the same colour.

All daboecias require an acid soil and a sunny site to survive. They are best trimmed lightly after flowering. They are hardy to about zone 7.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Mid-autumn Prune lightly after flowering

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private