Cytisus scoparius

Cytisus scoparius

Common name: Broom

Family: Leguminosae


Plant type Shrub
Height 5 to 5 feet
Spread 5 to 5 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner to average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 7
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to exposed
Flower colour Yellow
Flower season Late spring
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Fine, soft spikey

Cytisus scoparius is a tough shrubs with dark green evergreen foliage and masses of bright yellow pea-like flowers in spring.

Brooms grow best in full sun and will tolerate any well drained soil which is not excessively acid or alkaline. Hardiness is about zone 7. It is best pruned lightly after flowering but never cut into old wood.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-summer Prune lightly after flowering but don't cut into old wood

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private