Cynara carduncularis

Cynara carduncularis

Common name: Globe artichoke, Cardoons

Family: Compositae


Plant type Perennial
Height 6 to 7 feet
Spread 24 inches to 3 feet
Habit Upright
Foliage
Growth rate Vigorous
Interests Flowers, foliage
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 7
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Purple
Flower season Early summer to mid summer
Flower size Large
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts Roots
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Hard spikey

Cynara carduncularis is a type of thistle with strong, vigorous upright stems and large purple thistle-like flowers. The foliage is spiky and silver-green coloured. The base of the stem can be eaten as a vegetable.

Grow cynaras in fertile soil in full sun.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private