Cotinus coggygria 'Royal Purple'

Other latin names: Rhus cotinus

Common name: Smoke bush, Venetian sumach

Family: Anacardiaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 8 to 10 feet
Spread 7 to 9 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, foliage
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 8
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Purple
Flower season Mid summer to late summer
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Purple
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Medium, feathery, fuzzy

Cotinus coggygria 'Royal Purple' is a deciduous shrub grown for its brightly coloured purple foliage and unusual fluffy purple flowers which make the bush look like it is covered in smoke. Flowers are borne in mid to late summer.

Cotinus requires a hot dry spot to flower best but can be grown for it's foliage on wetter soils. They are hardy to about zone 8.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Late-spring Prune out older stems

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private