Cornus alba 'Aurea'

Cornus alba 'Aurea'

Common name: Dogwood, Cornel

Family: Cornaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 6 to 6 feet
Spread 6 to 6 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, foliage, stems
Uses Borders
Skill level Average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 3
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour White
Flower season Mid spring to late spring
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Yellow
Fruit colour Blue
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems Red
Features
Wildlife
Texture Coarse, rough

Cornus alba 'Aurea' is a very hardy, deciduous, shrub which is noted for its brightly coloured red stems which make an impressive display in winter. Foliage is light yellow. It bears white flowers in spring which are followed by blue fruits.

Cornus are hardy to as low as zone 3. They will grow in most soils including those with poor drainage and in sun or light shade. If grown for their stems, prune them to the ground every few years.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Mid-spring Prune to ground every few years

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private