Convallaria majalis

Convallaria majalis

Common name: Lily-of-the-valley

Family: Liliaceae


Plant type Perennial, ground cover/trailer
Height 9 to 12 inches
Spread 12 to 16 inches
Habit Spreading
Foliage
Growth rate Slow
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance None
Hardiness 3
Heat zone
Sun Part shade to shade
Moisture Average to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink, white
Flower season Early spring to mid spring
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Scented flowers, deer resistant
Wildlife
Texture

Lily-of-the-valley is a hardy perennial grown for its strongly scented white flowers borne in spring. The plants are low growing and spread by underground roots and can become invasive. They have traditionally been grown in pots for the windowsill where there scent can be truly appreciated.

Convallaria grows in shade or deep shade in soil which does not dry out. They are traditonally sold as 'pips' from the garden center in spring.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private