Chrysanthemum leucanthemum

Chrysanthemum leucanthemum

Other latin names: Leucanthemum vulgare

Common name: Oxeye daisy

Family: Compositae


Plant type Perennial
Height 2 inches to 3 feet
Spread 12 to 12 inches
Habit Bushy, upright
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 5
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Orange, pink, purple, red, white, yellow
Flower season Mid summer to early autumn
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Chrysanthemum leucanthemum is a perennial vareity which grows to about two feet high and bears white daisy-like flowers in summer.

Chrysanthemum leucanthemum grows well in any well-drained soil in full sun.


 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private