Choisya ternata 'Sundance'

Common name: Mexican Orange Blossom

Family: Rutaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 5 to 5 feet
Spread 6 to 6 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Slow
Interests Foliage
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 7
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour White
Flower season Early spring to mid spring
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Yellow
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Medium, smooth

Choisya ternata 'Sundance' is an evergreen shrub grown for it's oval, glossy, leaves which are coloured pale yellow. The plant forms a dense bush about five feet (1.5m) high. In spring they bear small white flowers.

Choisyas are hardy to about zone 7 and will grow in any well-drained soil. They require sun for the best colouration but will grow in light shade.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private