Chaenomeles superba 'Crimson and Gold'

Chaenomeles superba 'Crimson and Gold'

Common name: Japonica, Flowering quince

Family: Rosaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 4 to 5 feet
Spread 5 to 6 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Slow
Interests Flowers, fruit
Uses Borders
Skill level Average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 5
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Average to moist
Soil type Very acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Red
Flower season Early spring, late winter
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour Green
Edible parts Fruit
Harvest time
Stems
Features Thorny
Wildlife
Texture Medium, spiny

Chaenomeles superba 'Crimson and Gold' is a hardy deciduous shrub (zone 5) which bears its flowers from late winter to mid-spring, often on bare stems. Flowers are blood red with prominent yellow anthers and are followed by edible fruits which can be made into jam. Foliage is deciduous and dark green. It is effective if trained against a wall.

Chaenomeles will grow in full sun or light shade on any well drained soil. Prune back last years growth after flowering.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Late-spring Prune back last years growth

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private