Ceratostigma willmottianum

Ceratostigma willmottianum

Common name: Hardy plumbago

Family: Plumbaginaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 24 inches to 2 feet
Spread 24 inches to 2 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Slow
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 8
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered
Flower colour Blue
Flower season Late summer to mid autumn
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Medium

Ceratostigma willmottianum is a deciduous shrub grown for its displays of clear blue flowers in late summer and autumn.

Ceratostigmas are only slightly hardy, coping up to zone 8. They require a well drained soil in full sun. Prune hard in late spring.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Late-spring Prune hard

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private