Centranthus ruber

Centranthus ruber

Common name: Red valerian

Family: Valerianaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 24 to 24 inches
Spread 24 to 24 inches
Habit Bushy
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to very lime
Soil fertility Barren to moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink
Flower season Late spring to early autumn
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Centranthus ruber is a British native perennial with pink flowers borne from late spring to early autumn. It frequently self seeds even on the poorest of soils.

Centranthus grows best in full sun on any soil.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Comments

Anonymous - almost 8 years ago Warning_button
Not actually a native to the UK. Widely naturalised but can cause problems if it spreads in wild habitats.

Post a comment


 


Private