Centaurea

Centaurea cyanus

Common name: Knapweed, Perennial cornflower

Family: Compositae


Plant type Perennial
Height 12 to 24 inches
Spread 12 to 24 inches
Habit Bushy
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 3
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Barren to moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink, purple
Flower season Late spring to late summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Centaureas are perennials with purple thistle-like flowers borne throughout summer.

Grow centaureas in well-drained soil, even poor soil in full sun.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private