Ceanothus 'Autumnal Blue'

Common name: Californian lilac

Family: Rhamaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 5 to 6 feet
Spread 5 to 6 feet
Habit Bushy, upright
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, informal hedging
Skill level Average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 8
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Very acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average, coastal
Flower colour Blue
Flower season Late summer to early autumn
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Fine

Ceanothus 'Autumnal Blue' is an evergreen shrub grown for its vibrant displays of blue flowers borne in late summer and early autumn. The foliage is small, glossy and dark green.

Ceanothus require a sunny protected site, being only marginally hardy, though they cope well with seaside conditions. Soil should be well drained and not excessively alkaline. Prune in early spring. Do not cut into old wood.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-spring Prune last years growth

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private