Catalpa bignonioides

Catalpa bignonioides

Common name: Indian bean tree

Family: Bignoniaceae


Plant type Shrub, tree
Height 30 to 30 feet
Spread 20 to 20 feet
Habit Upright
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, fruit
Uses Borders, specimen plant
Skill level Average
Maintenance None
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink, white
Flower season Mid summer
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Medium

Catalpa are large shrubs or small trees grown for their large soft green leaves and small pinkish-white flowers in summer which are followed by long hanging seed pods. They are noted for their tolerance of polluted urban conditions.

They need a site in full sun and are best with hot summers. Catalpas require a deep, fertile soil

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private