Caryopteris

Caryopteris clandonensis 'Heavenly Blue'

Common name: Bluebeard, Blue spiraea

Family: Verbenaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 24 inches to 5 feet
Spread 24 inches to 5 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, foliage
Uses Borders
Skill level Average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Blue
Flower season Late summer to early autumn
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Scented foliage
Wildlife Bees, butterflies
Texture Fine, soft

Caryopteris are evergreen shrubs bearing feathery displays of blue flowers in late summer and early autumn. The foliage is scented.

Caryopteris grow best in full sun on well-drained soil. Prune hard each spring to encourage flowering.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-spring Prune hard to encourage flowering

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private