Callistemon citrinus 'Splendens'

Callistemon citrinus 'Splendens'

Common name: Bottlebrush

Family: Myrtaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 10 to 10 feet
Spread 8 to 8 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Average
Maintenance None
Hardiness 8
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered
Flower colour Red
Flower season Mid spring
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife Bees, butterflies, birds
Texture Medium, soft spikey

Callistemon citrinus 'Splendens' is an evergreen shrub grown for its unusual flowers. The flowers (actually flower clusters) resemble a bottle brush due to their long brightly red stamens.

Callistemons are not terrible hardy, only surviving up to zone 8, and even then they are best planted in a sunny site against a wall. They require a fertile, well-drained soil.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private