Callicarpa dichotoma

Callicarpa dichotoma

Other latin names: Callicarpa koreana

Common name: American beauty berry

Family: Verbenaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 3 to 4 feet
Spread 4 to 5 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, fruit
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 5
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to neutral
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink
Flower season Early summer to late summer
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour Pink
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Medium

Callicarpa dichotoma is a deciduous shrub grown for its berries which are borne on bare stems. It has small pink flowers during summer which are followed by the brightly coloured fruits. Fruits are a pink to violet colour.

It grows in most well-drained soils but dislikes alkaline conditions. It copes well in both sun and part shade. It is hardy to about zones 5. As it flowers on year old wood it is best pruned to the ground every few years.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-spring Prune to the ground every few years

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Comments

Alex - over 6 years ago Warning_button
They dont taste like the best berry in the world but they taste somewhat good, and thier is also a look-alike that is poisonous but i forgot what it is called, but back to the american bauty berry think they taste good and you can use the berrys for jams and I have heard it tastes good.
Alex - over 6 years ago Warning_button
Sorry for incorrect spelling but to change it I mean I and beauty.

Post a comment


 


Private