Callicarpa

Callicarpa dichotoma

Common name: Beauty berry

Family: Verbenaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 3 to 6 feet
Spread 3 to 4 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, fruit
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to neutral
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink
Flower season Early summer to late summer
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour Pink, white
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Medium

Callicarpa is a group of deciduous shrubs grown for their berries which are borne on bare stems. They have small pink flowers during summer which are followed by the brightly coloured fruits. Fruits are usually of a pink to violet colour but some plants have white forms available.

They grow in most well-drained soils but dislike alkaline conditions. They cope well in both sun and part shade. They are hardy to about zones 5-6. As they flower on year old wood they are best pruned to the ground every few years.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-spring Prune to the ground every few years

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private