Buxus sempervirens

Buxus sempervirens

Common name: Box, Boxwood

Family: Buxaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 12 inches to 10 feet
Spread 12 inches to 10 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Slow
Interests Foliage
Uses Borders, formal hedging
Skill level Beginner to expert
Maintenance Slight to heavy
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to very lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour
Flower season
Flower size Insignificant
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Fine, bold

Buxus sempervirens is a slow growing evergreen shrub. It has small leaves which are a rich green colour, making it popular for clipping into hedges or topiary work.

Buxus sempervirens is very hardy growing in regions up to zone 6. It will grow anywhere from full sun to deep shade. It is not fussy about soil, even growing on thin chalk.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Mid-summer Clip hedging and topiary work

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private