Buddleia davidii 'Harlequin'

Common name: Butterfly bush

Family: Loganiaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 4 to 4 feet
Spread 4 to 4 feet
Habit Upright
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Vigorous
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 7
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Barren to moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Purple
Flower season Late summer to mid autumn
Flower size Large
Foliage colour White variegated
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Scented flowers
Wildlife Bees, butterflies
Texture Medium, soft spikey

Buddleias are vigorous, deciduous shrubs renowned for their ability to attract butterflies and other wildlife to their flowers. They can often be seen colonising derelict sites.

The scented flowers are born in long spikes on the arching stems. Buddleia davidii 'Harlequin' has purple red flowers and cream variegated foliage.

They cope well with poor quality, infertile soil but prefer not to be waterlogged. They require a sunny site. They flower best if pruned hard every spring.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-spring Prune hard for the best flowering

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private