Berberis thunbergii 'Rose Glow'

Common name: Barberry

Family: Berberidaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 5 to 5 feet
Spread 4 to 4 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Slow
Interests Flowers, fruit, foliage
Uses Borders
Skill level Average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Average to moist
Soil type Very acid to very lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered
Flower colour Orange, yellow
Flower season Mid spring to late spring
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Purple, white variegated
Fruit colour Red
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Thorny
Wildlife
Texture Medium, spiny

Berberis thunbergii 'Rose Glow' is a slow-growing deciduous shrub. The unusual foliage is dark purple with creamy white variegations if grown in sun or light shade. It bears yellow flowers in spring which are followed by red berries. Its stems are armed with long spines.

Berberis thunbergii 'Rose Glow' is easy to grow, thriving in sun or part shade on any soil which is not waterlogged. Prune it hard in early spring for the best foliage colour.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-spring Prune hard for the best foliage colour

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private