Berberis ottawensis 'Superba'

Berberis ottawensis 'Superba'

Common name: Barberry

Family: Berberidaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 5 to 6 feet
Spread 4 to 5 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, fruit, foliage
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 5
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Average to moist
Soil type Very acid to very lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Yellow
Flower season Late spring
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Purple
Fruit colour Red
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Thorny
Wildlife
Texture Medium, spiny

Berberis ottawensis 'Superba' is a vigorous, deciduous shrub. It is grown primarily for is metallic deep-purple foliage. It also bears yellow flowers in spring and occasionally a crop or red berries. The stems bear long, sharp thorns.

Berberis ottawensis 'Superba' is easy to grow, thriving in sun or part shade on any soil which is not waterlogged. It grows best if pruned to the ground every few years.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private