Berberis darwinii

Berberis darwinii
Berberis ottawensis 'Superba'

Common name: Barberry

Family: Berberidaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 5 to 7 feet
Spread 4 to 5 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, fruit, foliage
Uses Borders, informal hedging
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance None
Hardiness 7
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Average to moist
Soil type Very acid to very lime
Soil fertility Moderate to fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered
Flower colour Orange, yellow
Flower season Mid spring to late spring
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green, red
Fruit colour Purple
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Thorny
Wildlife
Texture Fine, spiny

Berberis darwinii is a dense evergreen shrub. In mid to late spring it bears plentiful of small, bright orange-yellow flowers. These are followed by purple fruits. The foliage is small, glossy and holly like - it makes an effective intruder deterrent if planted as an informal hedge.

Berberis darwinii is easy to grow, thriving in sun or part shade on any soil which is not waterlogged. It does, however require a fairly sheltered spot. If necessary it can be pruned after flowering.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private