Berberis

Berberis darwinii
Berberis ottawensis 'Superba'

Common name: Barberry

Family: Berberidaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 24 inches to 10 feet
Spread 24 inches to 8 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen, deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, fruit, foliage
Uses Borders, informal hedging
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance None
Hardiness 5
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Very acid to very lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Orange, red, yellow
Flower season Mid spring to early summer
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green, purple, red
Fruit colour Blue, purple, red
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Thorny
Wildlife
Texture Fine, spiny

Berberis is a group of shrubs grown for their spring flowers and often berries and coloured foliage. Many berberis have thorny stems or spikey leaves making them useful for hedging to deter intruders. They may be deciduous or evergreen depending on the variety.

Berberis plants are easy to grow, thriving in sun or part shade on any soil which is not waterlogged. No regular pruning is necessary, but most respond well if pruned to size if necessary. You will probably want to wear gloves when handling them.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private