Aucuba

Aucuba japonica 'Variegata'

Common name: Spotted laurel

Family: Cornaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 7 to 10 feet
Spread 7 to 10 feet
Habit
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Slow
Interests Flowers, fruit, foliage
Uses Borders, formal hedging
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance None
Hardiness 8
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Purple
Flower season Mid spring
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green, multi-coloured, yellow variegated
Fruit colour Red
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Medium, bold, smooth

Aucubas are evergreen shrubs grown for their often variegated leaves. Aucubas have separate male and female plants. Male plants bears small purple flowers in spring, the females (if there is a male near) will display red berries in autumn.

They are not fussy about soil type and will grow in anything from full sun to deep shade, although they prefer shade in hot climates. They are slow growing but can be pruned to size if necessary.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private