Astilbe chinensis 'Pumila'

Astilbe chinensis 'Pumila'

Common name: False goats beard

Family: Saxifragaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 6 to 6 feet
Spread 24 to 24 inches
Habit Bushy
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to shade
Moisture Average to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink
Flower season Early summer to late summer
Flower size Large
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Fuzzy

Astilbe chinensis 'Pumila' is a summer flowering perennial. The magenta-pink flowers are borne in feathery spikes above the foliage and continue to look good once dried brown through winter.

Astilbes prefer a fertile soil which does not dry out. They flower best out of full sunshine. A spring mulch will improve flower production.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-spring Give a mulch to improve flowering

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private