Aster

Common name: Michaelmas daisy

Family: Compositae


Plant type Annual, perennial
Height 6 inches to 3 feet
Spread 6 inches to 3 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Bedding, borders, cut flower
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 5
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate to fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Blue, pink, purple, white
Flower season Late summer to late autumn
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Asters are a large group of often autumn flowering perennials and annuals. The daisy-like flowers come in shades of blue, purple, pink and white. Many varieties are suitable as cut flowers.

Asters will grow in any reasonable soil in full sun to light shade.

Pests and Diseases


Some types are susceptible to powdery mildew.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private