Artemisia 'Powis Castle'

Artemisia 'Powis Castle'

Common name: Wormwood

Family: Compositae


Plant type Perennial, shrub
Height 3 inches to 3 feet
Spread 3 inches to 3 feet
Habit Spreading, bushy
Foliage Evergreen to semi-evergreen
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Foliage
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 8
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour
Flower season
Flower size Insignificant
Foliage colour White/silver
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Feathery

Artemisia 'Powis Castle' is a spreading shrub with finely divided silvery-grey foliage. It is grown for its foliage, its flowers being insignificant. It makes an excellent foil to more colourful specimens in the perennial border.

Artemisias grow best in full sun on most soil types.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private