Argyranthemum

Argyranthemum 'Crested Merlot'

Other latin names: Chrysanthemum frutescens

Common name: Marguerite

Family: Compositae


Plant type Perennial
Height 24 inches to 3 feet
Spread 24 inches to 3 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, pots and tubs
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 8
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink, white, yellow
Flower season Late spring to early autumn
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Argyranthemum are marginally hardy perennials grown for their displays of white, pink or yellow daisy like flowers. Flowers are borne throughout summer. A number of selections are now available which make excellent plants for planting in summer planters.

Argryanthemums require a site in full sun in well-drained soil.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private