Arabis

Arabis 'Spring Charm'

Common name: Rock cress

Family: Cruciferae


Plant type Perennial
Height 6 to 8 inches
Spread 18 to 18 inches
Habit Spreading, bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Slow
Interests Flowers
Uses Rockery
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Light
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink, white
Flower season Early spring to late spring
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Arabis are compact rockery perennials. They have clumps of foliage which slowly spread and in spring bear white or pink flowers held above the foliage.

Arabis require full sun and a very well-drained soil.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private