Aquilegia

Aquilegia vulgaris
Aquilegia vulgaris 'Blue Barlow'

Common name: Columbine, Granny's bonnets

Family: Ranunculaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 6 to 24 inches
Spread 6 to 24 inches
Habit Bushy
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, rockery
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Black, blue, pink, purple, red, white, yellow
Flower season Mid spring to early summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Aquilegias are short lived perennials bearing usually bell-shaped, spurred flowers held above the foliage. Flowers come in colours of pink, white, blue, yellow, red and even purple-black. Flowers are borne from mid spring to early summer. Some varieties are suitable for the rock garden.

Aquilegias prefer a site in full sun in well-drained soil.

Pests and Diseases


Aquilegias are susceptible to aphid and powdery mildew.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private