Anthemis tinctoria

Anthemis tinctoria

Common name: Dyer's chamomile

Family: Compositae


Plant type Perennial
Height 3 to 3 feet
Spread 3 to 3 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour White
Flower season Late spring to late summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Anthemis tinctoria is a perennial with finely divided leaves and masses of daisy like yellow flowers from late spring to late summer.

Grow Anthemis in full sun in well-drained soil. They can be short lived unless divided each spring.

Task Calendar

SeasonDetails
Early-spring Lift and divide clumps

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private