Amelanchier lamarckii

Amelanchier lamarckii

Common name: Juneberry, Serviceberry, Shadbush, Snowy mespilus

Family: Rosaceae


Plant type Shrub
Height 20 to 20 feet
Spread 12 to 12 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, fruit, foliage
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance None
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Average
Soil type Very acid to neutral
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour White
Flower season Mid spring to late spring
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green, red, yellow
Fruit colour Red
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Deer resistant
Wildlife
Texture Fine, rough

Amelanchier lamarckii is a deciduous shrub grown for its abundant display of spring flowers and brightly coloured autumn foliage. The white flowers are borne from mid to late spring. Young foliage is bronze, and turns bright orange and red in autumn. The berries are dark red.

Hardy in regions up to zone four, it prefers neutral to acid soil which is well drained but not too dry. It will grow well in full sun or part shade. Propagate by seed from autumn to spring or by layering.

Pests and diseases



Fireblight can be a problem.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private