Amelanchier

Amelanchier lamarckii
Amelanchier canadensis

Common name: Juneberry, Serviceberry, Shadbush, Snowy mespilus

Family: Rosaceae


Plant type Shrub, tree
Height 12 to 25 feet
Spread 12 to 25 feet
Habit Bushy, upright
Foliage Deciduous
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers, fruit, foliage
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance None
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Average
Soil type Very acid to neutral
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour White
Flower season Mid spring to late spring
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green, red, yellow
Fruit colour Blue, purple, red
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features Deer resistant
Wildlife
Texture Fine, rough

Amelanchiers are deciduous shrubs and small trees grown for their abundant displays of spring flowers and their often brightly coloured autumn foliage. The flowers are usually white and are followed by fruits which are often edible.

Hardy in regions up to zone four, they prefer neutral to acid soil which is well drained but not too dry. They will grow well in full sun or part shade. Propagate by seed from autumn to spring or by layering.

Pests and diseases



Fireblight can be a problem.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private