Alstroemeria 'Ligtu Hybrids'

Alstroemeria 'Ligtu Hybrids'

Common name: Peruvian lily

Family: Alstroemeriaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 24 to 24 inches
Spread 12 to 12 inches
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Slow
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, cut flower
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered
Flower colour Orange, pink, white, yellow
Flower season Early summer to late summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Alstroemeria 'Ligtu Hybrids' are evergreen perennials bearing lily-like flowers in shade of pink, yellow, orange and red throughout summer. They are popular as cut flowers.

Alstroemeria require a sheltered, sunny position and fertile well drained soil. Some types may become invasive.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Comments

Cheryl - about 6 years ago Warning_button
I have been told that the alstroemeria are not perennial plants and cannot survive the cold weather of Toronto, Ontario, Canada, and if they were to be planted in Toronto, that they are treated as annuals and would need to be planted every year as they would not survive the winter. Please confirm this, as I really would like to have alstromerias in my front garden. If this is true, are there any similar plants that are perennials that you can recommend.
solent - about 6 years ago Warning_button
Cheryl, you'll need to look at the hardiness zone for where you love. If it's less than that of the plant (6 in this case) then the plant probably won't survive outside. You could, however, plant if in a container and bring it inside to a heated greenhouse or conservatory over winter.

Post a comment


 


Private