Alstroemeria

Alstroemeria 'Ligtu Hybrids'

Common name: Peruvian lily

Family: Alstroemeriaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 12 to 24 inches
Spread 12 to 24 inches
Habit Bushy
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Slow
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, cut flower
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 6
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered
Flower colour Orange, pink, white, yellow
Flower season Early summer to late summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Alstroemeria are evergreen perennials bearing lily-like flowers in shade of pink, yellow, orange and red throughout summer. They are popular as cut flowers.

Alstroemeria require a sheltered, sunny position and fertile well drained soil. Some types may become invasive.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private