Alchemilla

Alchemilla mollis

Common name: Lady's mantle

Family: Rosaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 6 to 18 inches
Spread 6 to 24 inches
Habit Clump-forming
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders, cut flower
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance None
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Yellow
Flower season Early summer to late summer
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Feathery

Alchemillas are tough perennials bearing clusters of sulphur-yellow flowers throughout summer. They are useful as cut flowers.

Alchemillas will grow in most soils where not waterlogged and in sun or shade.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private