Alcea

Alcea rosea
Alcea rosea

Common name: Hollyhock

Family: Malvaceae


Plant type Biennial, perennial
Height 5 to 8 feet
Spread 12 to 24 inches
Habit Upright
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Average
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 2
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink, red, white
Flower season Early summer to late summer
Flower size Medium to large
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Hollyhocks are biennials and short lived perennials. In early to late summer they bear tall flower stems carrying large flowers in shades of red, pink and white.

Hollyhocks need full sun and well-drained soil.

Propagation


They are easily grown from seed in late summer or spring.

Pests and Diseases


Hollyhocks can be prone to rust.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private