Ajuga reptans 'Braunherz'

Common name: Bugle

Family: Labiatae


Plant type Perennial
Height 6 to 6 inches
Spread 12 to 18 inches
Habit Spreading, low growing
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Slow
Interests Flowers, foliage
Uses Borders, pots and tubs, baskets
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 5
Heat zone
Sun Part shade to shade
Moisture Average to wet
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Blue
Flower season Mid spring to early summer
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Purple
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Ajugas reptans 'Braunherz' is a low growing perennial suitable for ground cover under trees. In spring it bears short spikes of blue flowers. The foliage is purple-bronze and glossy. The coloured evergreen foliage makes this a useful plant for winter tubs and baskets.

Ajugas require a shady site in moist soil and are best if divided every few years.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private