Agave tequilana

Agave tequilana

Common name: Blue agave

Family: Avagaceae


Plant type Perennial, cactus/succulent
Height 15 to 15 feet
Spread 3 to 4 feet
Habit Clump-forming
Foliage Evergreen
Growth rate Slow
Interests Foliage
Uses Borders, houseplant, rockery
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance None
Hardiness 9
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Arid to average
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Light
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour White
Flower season Late spring to mid summer
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Hard spikey

Agave tequilana is a perennial with fleshy, succulent, lance-shaped leaves. Leaves are either blue-grey in colour. They are of great architectural value and are often used as housplants. The leaf clusters are usually 2-3 feet (60-90cm) high, the heights above being for the flower spikes which are only borne after the plants are between 5 and 40 years old, depending on the species.

Agaves require a well-drained soil in full sun and are best if grit is incorporated in the soil when planting.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private