Agapanthus africanus

Agapanthus africanus

Common name: African lily

Family: Liliaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 2 inches to 3 feet
Spread 12 to 18 inches
Habit Clump-forming
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 9
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Average to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Blue
Flower season Mid summer to early autumn
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Agapanthus africanus is a perennial with sword shaped leaves and ball shaped heads of blue lily-like flowers. Flowers are borne from mid summer to early autumn.

Agapanthus grow best in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Old clumps can be divided in spring if necessary.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private