Aconitum

Common name: Aconite, Monkshood

Family: Ranunculaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 3 to 4 feet
Spread 12 inches to 3 feet
Habit Bushy
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 4
Heat zone
Sun Full sun to part shade
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Fertile
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Blue, white
Flower season Early summer to early autumn
Flower size Medium
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture

Aconitums are perennials bearing distinctive hooded flowers. Flowers are usually in shades of blue and are borne from early to late summer. The roots are poisonous.

Aconitums require fertile soil in full sun or light shade. They are best if mulched in spring and divided every two or three years.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private