Acanthus mollis

Acanthus mollis

Common name: Bear's breeches

Family: Acanthaceae


Plant type Perennial
Height 4 to 4 feet
Spread 24 to 24 inches
Habit Upright
Foliage
Growth rate Moderate
Interests Flowers
Uses Borders
Skill level Beginner
Maintenance Slight
Hardiness 7
Heat zone
Sun Full sun
Moisture Dry to moist
Soil type Slightly acid to slightly lime
Soil fertility Moderate
Water consumption Moderate
Site Sheltered to average
Flower colour Pink
Flower season Mid summer to early autumn
Flower size Small
Foliage colour Green
Fruit colour
Edible parts
Harvest time
Stems
Features
Wildlife
Texture Feathery

Acanthus mollis is a perennial with large, elegant foliage and spikes of pink flowers borne from mid summer to early autumn.

Acanthus grows well in any well-drained soil in full sun.

 

Enhance the wiki

Our plant database is created entirely by people like you: keen gardeners. Use the links below to edit this entry or create a new one.

Edit this entry
Derive sibling
Derive child
Create a new entry

Post a comment


 


Private